Fellowship Recipients in 1953

Fellows, Faculty of Anaesthetists, Royal College of Surgeons of England - 1953

Names are listed in alphabetical order

Name

Dates

Clinical Centre

Post nominals

Ablett John James Lloyd

 

Leeds/London

 

Adams Barbara W

 

Glasgow

 

Alberts Frank

 

Cambridgeshire

 

Anderson James Tardrew

 

Nottinghamshire

 

Anderson Sheila Mary

1914-1986

London

MBBS FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA

Angel Rowland Eric

 

Plymouth

 

Anson Bernard John Evelyn

 

London

 

Armstrong David Mouat

 

Ayr

 

Aserman David

1898–1972

London

MD FFARCS DA

Atherstone Richard Noel Grabowsky

 

London

 

Attwood John Horace

 

London

 

Aukin Wolf

 

Leeds

 

Auld William

 

Glasgow

 

Bacon William Basil

 

Cheshire

 

Badman George Edward

 

Lancashire

 

Bain John William Laing

 

Aberdeen

 

Ballantine Robert Ian Naverley

 

London

 

Bannatyne Benjamin Neeve Peach

 

Ayr

 

Bannister Alexander Kilgour

 

Carlisle

 

Barnes Helen Edith Maud

 

London

 

Barnsley Arnold

 

Guildford

 

Barry Claude Thomas

 

Edinburgh

 

Bashall Charles John

 

Marlborough

 

Bateman Donald Varley

 

Essex

 

Baxter Vincent Torry

 

Bristol

 

Beard Arthur John Wells

 

London

 

Beddard John Roger Jordin 1904–1978 Bath

FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA

Belam Oswald Henry

  London  

Bellman George

     
Bereen James Frederick Joseph   Belfast  
Bilsland William Lawrence   Northumberland  
Bingham William   Lurgan  
Binning Reginald Austin 1908–1988 Hove MA FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Bird Henry Marcus   Bury St Edmunds  
Blackburn Frank Harrington 1903–1983 Newcastle/London TD MBBS FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA Barrister at Law
Blackiston Peter Hampton   Cambridgeshire  
Blazeby Robert Harry   Sandwich  
Bliss Roger Percy   Derby  
Bloom Neville Harry   Boston, Lincs  
Bodington Jocelyn Riviere 1909–1991 Winchester MA MBBCh FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Bodman Richard Irving   Cork  
Bolster John Arthur   Inverness  
Borland Craig Andrew   Lancaster  
Bowen Ronald Alwyne   London  
Boyle Michael Maurice   Hale, Cheshire  
Boyle Andrew Kerr   Glasgow  
Braddon Ivan Geoffrey   London  
Bramwell Stephen Oliver   London  
Brinkworth Denis John Trescot   Wotton Bassett  
Bristow Thomas Richard Martin   Reading  
Brittain George John Cecil   Castletown  
Bromage Philip Raikes 1920–2013 Chichester/Canada/USA MRCS LRCP MBBS FFARCS FRCP(C) DA
Brown Allan Scrimgeour   Edinburgh  
Brown Wilfred Maurice   Belfast  
Brown Victoria Marjorie   Devon  
Brown Robert Cecil   Albany, USA  
Brown Donald Masters   Wolverhampton  
Brown Alexander   East Yorkshire  
Brown Douglas John Alexander   Bury, Lancs  
Bryce-Smith Roger   Oxford  
Bryn Thomas Kenneth 1915–1978 Reading FFARCS FFARACS(Hon) MRCS LRCP DA
Buckley John Charles 1907–1993 London/RAMC/
Nottingham
TD BA MBBCh FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Bulcock Carl Henderson   Wallasey  
Burns Thomas Henry Stewart   Ramsey, IOM  
Burrows John Desmond   Salisbury, Rhodesia  
Butt Nancy Serena Geddis   Wallasey  
Buxton John Dominic   Southampton  
Campbell Una Margaret   Sheffield  
Campbell Gavin Wilkie   Wolverhampton  
Carden Samuel   London  
Carnegie David Michael   London  
Carter David John   Birmingham  
Chadwick Theodore Herzl   Newcastle upon Tyne  
Challenger John Henry   Somerset  
Cheatle Charles Alan   London  
Chippindale Frederick William   Malta  
Christie Albert   Glasgow  
Churchill-Davidson Harry Cunningham 1922–1995 London MA MD FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Clayton Richard Barnett   Buckinghamshire  
Clutton-Brock John   Bristol  
Clynick Francis Edward   London  
Coden Bernard   London  
Coles Patricia Frances De Carteret   London  
Comerford Richard Eric Woodgate
Beaumont
     
Conroy Patrick Brian   Wigan  
Cooper Sarah Annie (Joan) 1892–1999 Cambridge FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Cope Derek Hubert Patrick   London  
Copp Thomas Arthur   Brighton  
Corcoran Christopher John   Bramhall, Cheshire  
Corfield Harry Seymour Alleyne   Cockermouth  
Couch Donald Hestor   Co Durham  
Cranmer James Gordon   Perth  
Crawford Ainslie Sanderson   Romford  
Crawford Kenneth Stewart   Nottinghamshire  
Crawford James Henry   Hove  
Crawford James   Northumberland  
Culbert Thomas Dunbar   Manchester  
Dale Henry William Loftus   Aylesbury  
Dangerfield David   Manchester  
Danks Sylvia   Surrey  
Davies Doreen   Shrewsbury  
Davies Daniel Justin   Leicester  
Davies Russell Maddox 1914–1991 London/East Grinstead FFARCS MRCP LRCS DA
De Clive-Low Selwyn Grahame   Guildford  
Deane William Walter   Byfleet  
Denton Mervyn Vyvyan Hulton   Stanmore  
Dinnick Oswald Peter 1917–1995 London MBBS FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Dinsdale Tom   Stockport  
Dinwoodie Walter Marshall   Derby  
Dixon John Hardy   Essex  
Dodd Herbert Grantham   Llanelly  
Domaingue Francois Georges   Burwood, Australia  
Donaldson George Gregor   Gateshead  
Dorman John Kennedy Addison   Belfast  
Doughty Andrew   London  
Dundee John Wharry 1921–1991 Liverpool/Belfast OBE MD PhD FFARCS FFARCSI FRCP DA
Dunn Courtney Hunter   Twickenham  
Eason Gareth Aimers   Chester  
Easson John Clifford   Glasgow  
Eastwood Arthur Brian   Bradford  
Ebsworth John David   London  
Edwards Henry   North Wales  
Elliott James   Belfast  
Ellis George Harold   London  
Enderby George Edward Hale   East Grinstead  
English Ian Charles Woolrych   Ripon  
Ennis George Edward   Reading  
Esplen Joseph Rintoul   Liverpool  
Etheridge Fredan Glyn   Chobham  
Evans Gordon Lavery   Shipley, Yorks  
Evans William Edwyn Francis   Sunninghill  
Fairlie Henry 1916–2019 Glasgow MBChB FFARCS DA
Faragher Erskine Christian   Addis Ababa  
Faulkner Florence   Wilmslow  
Faux Nancie Isabel   St Asaph, Flintshire  
Fenton Elizabeth Susan Noel   Liverpool  
Finnie Williamson Jackson   Shipley  
Fisher Ronald Albert 1917–2007 Poole & Bournemouth MA FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Fox George Philip   London  
Franklin Hugh Reginald William   Bournemouth  
Fraser Alastair Codrington   Lincoln  
Friedland Colin Meyer   Halifax  
Frost Mita 1914–1993 Fordingbridge FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Galbraith Margaret Louise Agnes   Guernsey  
Gallie John Ross   Glasgow  
Gardner Eric Kay   London  
Gavin Percy Raymond   Taunton  
Gibbs Frederick George   Edinburgh  
Gibson John Baird   Morpeth,
Northumberland
 
Gifford Leonard Aitchison   Cheshire  
Gilchrist Edith   London  
Gilmore William Robert   Belfast  
Glazer Philip   Oxford  
Gleadow Edmund Frank   Farningham  
Godwin Eric George   Epsom, Surrey  
Goldsmith Margot Wilhelmine   Edinburgh  
Goodhart Charles Edward Douglas   Carshalton  
Goodhew David John Henderson   Sunderland  
Gotla Dudley William   Leicester  
Grabowsky-Atherstone Richard Noel   London  
Graham James Malcolm   Chesterfield  
Granat Arnold Harvey   Glasgow`  
Gray Angus James   Preston, Lancs  
Green Marion Wilmott Sarah   Birmingham  
Grieve Robert Gordon Ross   Glasgow  
Griffin John Lysaght   Bridgewater  
Griffiths John Anthony   Sheffield  
Griffiths Harold William Charles   Edinburgh  
Griffiths Harry Frederick   Folkestone  
Grigor Kenneth Clark   Glasgow  
Grindlay Robert Walter Guy   London  
Gunaratne Charles Manabharana Herat   Colombo, Ceylon  
Gusterson Francis Roy   Worthing  
Hall Jean Lilian   York  
Hamilton John   Northumberland  
Hardie Alexander Waldie   Guildford  
Hargadon John Joseph   Liverpool  
Hargreaves John Bennett   Liverpool  
Harris Ronald Leslie Howard   Leeds  
Harrison Kenneth Owen 1918–1991 Grimsby/Winchester MBBS FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA
Harrison Gwendolen   Leeds  
Harvey Phebe Napier   Shanklin, IOW  
Hawkins Gordon Frank   Bradford  
Hawksley Margaret 1905–1985 London MBBS FFARCS LVO
Hawthorne Alexander Thomas   Leeds  
Hayes Clifford Aaron   Stoke on Trent  
Headley Seton Robert Tristram   London  
Hegarty Andrew George   Chesterfield  
Helliwell Philip John   London  
Hewer Austin John Hardistay   London  
Hewitt John Cecil   Portrush, NI  
Hill Frederick William   Calgary, Canada  
Hill Humphrey Cheetham   Torquay  
Hill Joseph Adam   Paisley  
Hind Alan Wheelton   Okehampton  
Hobbes Theodore Henry   Birmingham  
Holland Charles Bennett   Ipswich  
Holloway Michael Henry Warner   London  
Holmes Frank   Edinburgh  
Holms Archibald Campbell   Grantham  
Hopkins James Leighton 1900–1963 London FFARCS LMSSA DA
Horton John Anthony Guy   Newcastle upon Tyne  
Houldsworth Harold Basil   Sheffield  
Hoult Elizabeth Anne   Birmingham  
Howat Douglas Donald Currie 1920–2006 London MBBS FFARCS FRCSEng DA
Howe Marcus Slade   Fayid, Egypt  
Howell John   Cheltenham  
Howell-Hughes Trevor   Gloucester  
Hudson Edward Gordon   Singapore  
Hughes Gough   Birkinhead  
Hughes Dennis Roland   Hythe, Kent  
Hunter Andrew Rennie 1915–1991 Glasgow/Manchester MD FRFPSGlas FFARCS DA
Hutton Andrew Michael   London  
Inglis James McNaught   Birmingham  
Inkster John Scott   Newcastle upon Tyne  
Isaacson Elliott   Stoke on Trent  
Ives John   London  
Jackson Heward   Ponteland  
James Charles David Thorne   London  
James Olive Margaret Gordon   Oxford  
James Llywelyn Huw   Aberystwyth  
Jefferson Harold   Belfast  
Jenkins Daniel Cecil Richmond   Shrewsbury  
Johnson Brian Denham Louis   Leicester  
Johnson Emily Eleanor 1901–1990 Leeds & Wakefield MBChB FFARCS DA
Johnston Norman Gordon   Sedgefield  
Johnston James 1916–1988 Sheffield MC TD MBChB FFARCS DA
Johnstone Michael William   Manchester  
Jones Donald Sidney   Swansea  
Jones Ieuan Rhys   Glamorganshire  
Jones William Mercer   Harrogate  
Keating Victor James   Stroud  
Kennedy Agnes Winifred O'Dwyer   London  
Kenny Ethel Sheila   Dublin  
Kirkpatrick Charles Roger      
Knight Dennis Athelstone   Carlisle  
Knowles Gordon Sheridan Alfred   Brookmans Park  
Lake Roger Harold Nicholas   Penarth  
Lancaster Frederick Milton   London  
Lattey Richard Arthur   Torquay  
Lawrence Reginald Charles   Wakefield  
Lawrie Robert   Perth  
Laycock John Dixon   Ruislip  
Leitch Alexander   Middlesbrough  
Leng Janet Eleanor   Dundee  
Lewis Joseph Walter   Lymington  
Lewis John Kenneth   London  
Lewis Owen Ifor   Liverpool  
Lewis Cledwyn Bebb   London  
Lipton Sampson   Liverpool  
Lithman Leslie Henry   London  
Little Brian Roberts   Weston-Super-Mare  
Lockett John Morton   Worthing  
Love Samuel Harold Swan   Belfast  
Lucas Bernard George Budden 1916–1994 London FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA CIMechE
Lyall Douglas Jolly   Stockton-on-Tees  
Macdonagh Peter Francis Michael   Ebsworth, Hants  
Machell Eric Samuel 1920–2000 Southampton BSc MBChB FFARCS
Mackenzie Alistair   Consett  
Mackintosh Finlay George   Leeds  
Maidlow William Marson   Stoke Bishop, Gloucs  
Marrett Henry Rex 1915-2003 Coventry MRCS LRCP FFARCS DA
Marshall Timothy   Swansea  
Marson Edward Ault   Cheadle/Manchester  
Martin Leslie Victor   Sandhurst, Gloucs  
Mason Stanley Arthur   London  
Mason Joan Charmian   Isleworth  
Mather Leonard   Scunthorpe  
Matheson John Gunn   Newcastle upon Tyne  
McCarthy Agnes Winifred   Peterborough  
McClelland Florence May   Belfast  
McCully Ian Mundy   Bingley  
McErvel Thomas   Holywood, Co Down  
McEwen William Gray   Newcastle upon Tyne  
McGuirk Brian Howard   London  
McLoughlin George   Liverpool  
McMillan Robert Leonard   Carlisle  
McNeil Jean Small Blair   Leicester  
Merry Edith Sarah Maisie   Nuneaton  
Middleton Harry Gordon   Tidenham, Gloucs  
Miles Thomas Frank   Naval Hospital, Chatham  
Millar Alexander Mccallum   Edinburgh  
Miller Alastair Gowans   Helensburgh  
Milne Elizabeth Honor   Aberdeen  
Milne Rosalind Margaret Paul   Aberdeen  
Montgomerie James   Bath  
Monypenny Isabelle Guthrie   Sheffield  
Moore Russell Hastings   Bristol  
Morrison Leslie Gordon   Edinburgh  
Mortimer Peter Lionel Fortescue   Chislehurst, Kent  
Mountford Laurence Oliver   Elstree  
Munro William Donald   Nottingham  
Murray Thomas Patrick   Wallasey  
Murtagh Gerald Paul   East Riding, Yorks  
North James   Surrey  
Northover Philip Trevor   Bath  
O'Connor Aelred   Fareham, Hants  
Odell John Robert   London  
O'Donoghue Dennis Michael   London  
O'Dowd James Robert   Tattenhall  
Ofenheim Angela Maria Sophia Antonia   London  
O'Hara-Proud Frederick Rolande Proud   Sheffield  
O'Neill Maurice Brendan   Edinburgh  
Orr Charles James Kirkpatrick   Ballymena  
Overton Percy Michael   Bolton  
Owen Morus Wyn Lloyd      
Panton George Forbes   London  
Parker Barbara Mary   Ferndown, Dorset  
Patterson William John   Sheffield  
Payne James Patrick   London  
Perredes John Felix   Lowestoft  
Pollock Marjory Adela   Manchester  
Pooler Henry Evelyn   Ashover  
Pope Edwin Stanley   Nantwich, Cheshire  
Porter Norman Cunningham   York  
Powell Kenneth John   Exeter  
Priestley Norah Katharine   Worthing  
Purves George Fraser   Sunderland  
Quayle George   Burton on Trent  
Rae William Kirk   London  
Raffan Alfred William   Aberdeen  
Rankin Alan Clement Raleigh   Iver  
Rawlins George Anthony   Birmingham  
Rea Gordon Hill   Edinburgh  
Reckless David   London  
Redgate John Wheeldon   Falmouth  
Rees David Frederick   Dewsbury, Yorks  
Reid Charles   Belfast  
Rendell-Baker Leslie   Croydon  
Reynard Anthony Laurence   Norwich  
Rhodes Edith   Surrey  
Rice Raymond Arthur Cracroft   Norwich  
Richardson Herbert John   Stamford, Lincs  
Rickards James Frederick   Wolverhampton  
Rigg David Robert   Warwick  
Ritchie Brian William Thomas   Northumberland  
Ritchie Lewis William   Newcastle-upon-Tyne  
Roberts Barbara Cecily   Cardiff  
Roberts Trevor Bleddyn Lloyd   Twickenham  
Roberts Hilda   Stoke on Trent  
Robertshaw Frank Leonard   Timperley, Cheshire  
Robertson Alastair Irvine Gordon   Edinburgh  
Robertson James Donald 1917–1989 Edinburgh MD FRCPEd FFARCS FRCSEd DA 
Robinson John Augustus Waring   Axminster  
Robson James Gordon   London  
Rochford James Douglas   Potters Bar  
Rollason William Norma   Hull  
Rook John Richardson 1918–1992 Birmingham/Bromsgrove MBChB FFARCS DA
Ross Kenneth Macdonald   Southsea  
Roussel Osmond Nicholas   Leatherhead  
Russell Frank Richard   Hartlepool  
Ryan Albert Richard   London  
Sanders Doris Mary   Birmingham  
Sandiford Henry Brian Carlton 1909–1974 Portsmouth FFARCS MRCS LRCP
Saunders Raymond Charles Oudot   London  
Scarr John Barker   Blackpool  
Schofield John Edward   Bowdon, Cheshire  
Scobie John Donald   East Kilbride  
Scurr Cyril Frederick Mvo   London  
Sellick Brian Arthur   London  
Seward Edgar Henry   Chesham Bois, Bucks  
Shackleton Robert Patrick Webb 1904–1977 Southampton CBE MA FFARCS MRCS LRCP DA DM(Hon) FFARCSI(Hon)
Shafto Charles Edgar   Newcastle-upon-Tyne  
Shannon Douglas Wigston   Edinburgh  
Shaw Malcolm   Kirkcudbright  
Shaw Ronald   Leamington Spa  
Sherwood Martin Paul   London  
Shippard Stephen Gerald   London  
Sinclair Andrew David   London  
Sinclair Robert Nielson   Glasgow  
Smith David Ian Hunter   Carlisle  
Smith Doris Napier Ambery   Leeds  
Smith Alexander Crampton   Oxford  
Smith Angus John   Leeds  
Smith James Anstruther   Plymouth  
Sneddon James   Manchester  
Spacek Mortimer Rudolph William   Hove  
Spence-Sales Dorothy   London  
Steel Geoffrey Carter   London  
Steen Terence Ross   Bristol  
Stephens Keith Fielding   British Military Hospital, Cyprus   
Stocker Thomas Taylor   Giffnock, Renfrewshire  
Stocquart Elaine Bessie Stuart   Glasgow  
Stratton James      
Stride Sydney Donald Kelse      
Sullivan Benjamin   London  
Sunderland Arthur   London  
Swerdlow Mark   Manchester  
Sykes Robin George   Newcastle upon Tyne  
Tate Edward Ivan   Newcastle upon Tyne  
Taylor John Henry   London  
Theron Leopold Leonardus   Newcastle upon Tyne  
Thomas John Williams   Newport, Monmouthshire   
Thomas John Pugh   Liverpool  
Thornton Harold Lestock   London  
Tindal Andrew   Glasgow  
Tom Arthur   Cheltenham  
Turner Francis Logan   Leicester  
Turner John Townsend    Newcastle upon Tyne  
Tyson William John    Birmingham  
Vourc'h Guy   Paris, France  
Waine Theodore Edward   Rugby  
Walch Roger Charles   London  
Walker Harry   Middlesbrough  
Walls Noel Stanley   Southport  
Walter William James   Exeter  
Ward Alan Blakey   Whitehaven  
Ward Algernon Ian   Norwich  
Ward Arthur Elston   Scarborough  
Warnock John Gourlie   Middlesbrough  
Warrick John Walmsley 1915-2017 West Dorset MRCS LRCP FFARCS DA 
Waters Harris   Durham  
Watson Mary   Bath  
Watson Kathleen Mary   Huddersfield  
Way Geoffrey   London  
Westell Una Madeline   Wallasey  
Westhead Pamela   Wrington, Somerset   
Wheeler Henry Quintin Osburne   Northumberland  
Wheldon John Tulloch   Durham/Newcastleupon-Tyne   
Whitby James Douglas   Newcastle-upon-Tyne  
Whiting Ralph Joseph   Llangollen  
Wiggins William Robert Denison   London  
Williams Arthur Meirion   Betchworth, Surrey  
Williams Thomas Melvyn   Swansea  
Williams Rose Eleanor   Didsbury  
Willis John Henry   Sutton, Surrey  
Willis Gertrude Aphra   London  
Wilson Douglas Spencer   Londonderry  
Wilson Harold Lewis Johnson   Sheffield  
Wilton Thomas Norton Penn   Bristol  
Winterbottom Eric Hare      
Wishart Hugh Younie   Glasgow  
Wolfson Joseph Leslie   Birmingham  
Wood-smith Francis Geoffrey   London  
Woodward Joseph William   Walsall, Staffs  
Wright Roger Bruce   London  
Wylie William Derek   London  
Wyman John Bernard   London  
Wynne Robert Llewellyn   Wallasey  
Wynter Tamsin Mary   Wimborne, Dorset   
Young Douglas Steele   Leeds  
Young Hamilton Baird   Doncaster  
Youngman Harold Rowell   Cambridge  
Zuck David 1923-2016 London MBChB FFARCS DA DHMSA